Skip to main content Malta Crafts Portal
  • en
    • mt

Premju Ġieħ l-Artiġjanat Malti

The popular competition “Premju Ġieħ l-Artiġjanat Malti” is  organised by the Commerce Department and its aim is to recognise:

1. Crafts Products which are creative and innovative

2. Crafts Initiatives which encourage teaching, sales, research and promotion of Maltese Crafts

3. Initiatives which use crafts as a means to encourage integration and inclusiveness

4. Crafts Persons who had an outstanding career in crafts.

The Competition was launched in 2010 and during the years there were various changes and improvements to the format. Winners of the editions 2010 till 2018 can be found here.

Premju Ġieħ l-Artiġjanat Malti 2020

about7

The winners of the 2020 edition are the following:

Category 1: Crafts Products

Subcategory A: Most Innovative Product: Textiles

Winner
Marika Camilleri 
Il-Maskra tal-Bizzilla tal-COVID-19

Finalist
Anna Brincat
The Future is now

Subcategory B: Most Innovative Product: Food

Finalist
Josette Busuttil
Ġilju Oranaġjo

Subcategory C: Most Innovative Product: Ceramics and Glass Works

Winner
Jennifer Mallia
Maltese Contemporary Lyre Clock

Finalist
Carmel Azzopardi
Memoir of Valletta 18

Subcategory D: Most Innovative Product: Precious Metals and Jewellery

Winner
Kevin Attard
Mimi e il Toro

Finalist
Marcon Caruana
Ubi Requiem Volatillium

Subcategory E: Most Innovative Product: Modelling Painting and Sculpting

Winner
Jason Farrugia
Marija Bambina Għaqda Mużikali Marija Bambina Banda Vittorja Naxxar

Finalist
Joseph Spiteri
Scratch built TCHEKTIRME Model

Subcategory F: Most Innovative Product: Non-precious Materials

Finalist
Jacqueline Bugeja
Nature’s Treasures

Finalist
Maria Cucciardi
Future Heritage

Subcategory G: Most Innovative Product by a Group of Craftspersons

Winner
Soċjetà Filarmonika Santa Marija, Żebbuġ Gozo
Koppla Artistika … 360 Grad Artiġjanat

Finalist
Mediterranean Ceramics
Nest of Tables

Category 2: Crafts Initiatives

Sale of Maltese Crafts Products by Businesses

Winner
Veronica Sciriha
L-Artiġjan

Crafts Initiatives by Individuals or Groups

Winner
Carmel Azzopardi
Lwien Nostalġiċi

Category 4: Recognition for Commitment to Crafts

Winner
Victor Azzopardi

aboutmain

Selection Committee
The selection committee of this year’s competition was made up of the following:

 

Chairperson
Mr. Noel Bartolo – Commerce Department

Deputy Chairperson
Mr. Mark J Xerri – Commerce Department

Members
Mr. Kevin Camilleri – Malta Enterprise
Mr. Elton Micallef – Malta Crafts Foundation
Mr. Johann Debattista – Ministry for the National Heritage, the Arts and Local Government
Mr. Karl Parnis – Ministry for Education and Employment
Mr. Joe Micallef – Malta School of Arts
Mr. Alfred Caruana Ruggier – Malta School of Arts

Secretary
Mr. Josef Grixti

Font Resize